skip to Main Content
Topeka (785) 267-1958 St. Louis (636) 686-0330

Who is Exempt from the ELD (Electronic Logging Device) Mandate?

There seems to be some questions coming about on the exemptions the new ELD mandate on the “who’s, what’s, and how’s.   Hopefully, most of you know by now if you are required to comply with the new mandate or not, but for those of you who are still wondering what exemptions are out there, the DOT has a created a list of those exemptions for carriers and are located below:

Drivers who use the timecard exception are not required to keep records of duty status (RODS) or use ELDs. Additionally, the following drivers are not required to use ELDs; however, they are still bound by the RODS requirements in 49 CFR 395 and must prepare logs on paper, using an Automatic On-Board Recording Device (AOBRD), or with a logging software program when required:

  • Drivers who use paper RODS for not more than 8 days out of every 30-day period.
  • Drivers of vehicles manufactured before 2000.
  • Drivers who are required to keep RODS not more than 8 days within any 30-day period.
  • Drivers who conduct drive-away-tow-away operations, where the vehicle being driven is the commodity being delivered, or the vehicle being transported is a motor home or a recreation vehicle trailer with one or more sets of wheels on the surface of the roadway.
  • Drivers of vehicles manufactured before the model year 2000. (As reflected on the vehicle registration)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top